CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:352 A88619

Charles A. Rider
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Place
Middleton, Wisconsin 53562-0998

RE: The tariff classification of 15 inch square cut piece of polyester/cotton blend printed woven fabric from China.

Dear Mr. Rider:

In your letter dated October 11, 1996 you requested a classification ruling.

Your correspondence states that this cut piece of woven fabric is imported and assembled with other components into a craft kit. Laboratory analysis of the submitted sample, designated as style PKRM-01, indicates that this woven fabric square is composed of 61.8% staple polyester and 38.2% cotton. The fabric has been printed and is cut to a square 15 inches on a side. The fabric contains 47.3 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 28.7 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. It weighs 103.2 g/m2 and based on the data developed by the laboratory, the average yarn number for this product is calculated to be 73 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the plain woven fabric square will be 5513.41.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of such fibers, mixed mainly or solely with cotton, of a weight not exceeding 170 g/m2, printed, of polyester staple fibers, plain weave, poplin or broadcloth. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 614. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division